News: Announcement of Nominations of the 13th Annual Washington Area Theatre Community Honors

watch logoThe WATCH nominations were announced January 20, 2013 – 7:30 pm at Little Theatre of Alexandria in Alexandria, VA.

To view the video from our LIVE broadcast, click HERE.

126 productions (43 musicals, 83 plays) were adjudicated in 2012. Thirty-three community theater companies participated in WATCH adjudication.

The WATCH Board is very excited by the slate of nominees for this year and is looking forward to the award presentation on March 17th at The Birchmere.

In each of the thirty-eight categories, five nominees were selected based on the average scores of eight judges. In some categories, due to score ties, more than five nominees are announced. Nominations are provided in alphabetical order by nominee.

Nominations for outstanding technical achievements

Outstanding Set Design in a Musical (6)
 Bill Brown & Chad Wheeler – Meet Me in St. Louis – Damascus Theatre Company
 Matt Karner – Sunday in the Park with George – Kensington Arts Theatre
 Tim Kirk & Martha Lynch – Into the Woods – Fauquier Community Theatre
 Russell Kopp – A Little Night Music – Arlington Players
 John Merritt, Ryan Mudd, Ben Simpson – The Sound of Music – Port Tobacco Players
 James Villarubia – Rooms – Elden Street Players

Outstanding Set Design in a Play (5)
 John Coscia – You Can’t Take It With You – Providence Players of Fairfax
 John Downing – Heaven Can Wait – Little Theatre of Alexandria
 John Downing – Witness for the Prosecution – Little Theatre of Alexandria
 Raedun Knutsen & Chip Gertzog – Side Man – Providence Players of Fairfax
 Jane B. Wingard – The Lion in Winter – 2nd Star Productions

Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical (5)
 Matt Karner & Joel Richon – Sunday in the Park with George – Kensington Arts Theatre
 Tim Kirk & Kirk Noé – Into the Woods – Fauquier Community Theatre
 Jim Korte & Bill Rippey – Meet Me in St. Louis – Damascus Theatre Company
 Ryan Mudd – The Sound of Music – Port Tobacco Players
 Joe Stine & John Merritt – The Wizard of Oz – Port Tobacco Players

Outstanding Set Construction in a Play (7)
 John Coscia – You Can’t Take It With You – Providence Players of Fairfax
 John Downing – Heaven Can Wait – Little Theatre of Alexandria
 John Downing – Witness for the Prosecution – Little Theatre of Alexandria
 Chip Gertzog et al – Side Man – Providence Players of Fairfax
 Bernie Gmiter, Bob Schroth, Bill Glikbarg – Deathtrap – McLean Community Players
 Timothy Hinton & David Johnson – August Osage County – Reston Community Players
 John Merritt – To Kill A Mockingbird – Port Tobacco Players

Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical (5)
 Nancy Daugherty et al – Into the Woods – Fauquier Community Theatre
 Jill Hanger, Rhonna Johnson, Betsy Stevens – The Sound of Music – Port Tobacco Players
 Ronna Johnson – The Wizard of Oz – Port Tobacco Players
 Jane B. Wingard – Fiddler on the Roof – 2nd Star Productions
 Jane B. Wingard – Oklahoma – 2nd Star Productions

Outstanding Set Painting in a Play (5)
 Erin Cumbo et al – Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me – Port City Playhouse
 Chip Gertzog – Side Man – Providence Players of Fairfax
 Mary Hutzler – Heaven Can Wait – Little Theatre of Alexandria
 Jane B. Wingard – Bloody Murder – 2nd Star Productions
 Jane B. Wingard et al – The Lion in Winter – 2nd Star Productions

Outstanding Set Decoration and Set Dressing in a Musical (5)
 Sheila Draper – The Sound of Music – Port Tobacco Players
 Lindsey Hays – A Little Night Music – Arlington Players
 Ronna Johnson – The Wizard of Oz – Port Tobacco Players
 Tim Kirk – Into the Woods – Fauquier Community Theatre
 Maria Littlefield – Meet Me in St. Louis – Damascus Theatre Company

Outstanding Set Decoration and Set Dressing in a Play (5)
 Lisa Church & Chip Gertzog – You Can’t Take It With You – Providence Players of Fairfax
 Edd Miller – Chapter Two – Colonial Players of Annapolis
 Kathy White – Side Man – Providence Players of Fairfax
 Dinnie Whitson, Cathy Farnsworth, Christine Whitson – Deathtrap – McLean Community Players
 Jane B. Wingard et al – The Lion in Winter – 2nd Star Productions

Outstanding Properties in a Musical (5)
 Avery Burns – A Little Night Music – Arlington Players
 Terri Fortney-Beinert – The Sound of Music – Port Tobacco Players
 Maria Littlefield – Meet Me in St. Louis – Damascus Theatre Company
 Richard Perryman et al – Into the Woods – Fauquier Community Theatre
 Joanne D. Wilson – Fiddler on the Roof – 2nd Star Productions

Outstanding Properties in a Play (6)
 Emily Besuden, Jerry Gideon, Dick La Porte – Deathtrap – McLean Community Players
 Mary Jo Ford & Alexandra Lee – August Osage County – Reston Community Theatre
 Chip Gertzog – You Can’t Take It With You – Providence Players of Fairfax
 Susan Kaplan – Side Man – Providence Players of Fairfax
 Robbie Snow et al – Sleuth – Providence Players of Fairfax
 Joanne D. Wilson – The Lion in Winter – 2nd Star Productions

Outstanding Lighting Design in a Musical (6)
 Kevin Boyce – Night of the Living Dead, The Musical – Kensington Arts Theatre
 Garret R. Hyde – Fiddler on the Roof – 2nd Star Productions
 Tim Kirk – Into the Woods – Fauquier Community Theatre
 Ben Levine – Sunday in the Park with George – Kensington Arts Theatre
 B. Keith Ryder – A Little Night Music – Arlington Players
 Tommy Scott – The Sound of Music – Port Tobacco Players

Outstanding Lighting Design in a Play (5)
 Ken & Patti Crowley – August Osage County – Reston Community Players
 Ken & Patti Crowley – Cantorial – Little Theatre of Alexandria
 Frank Florentine & Shirley Panek – Chapter Two – Colonial Players of Annapolis
 Chip Gertzog – Side Man – Providence Players of Fairfax
 Bob Zeigler – Deathtrap – McLean Community Players

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical (5)
 Keith Bell – A Little Night Music – The Arlington Players
 Kevin Garrett – Sunday in the Park with George – Kensington Arts Theatre
 Tim Kirk – Into the Woods – Fauquier Community Theatre
 Matt Rowe – Night of the Living Dead, The Musical – Kensington Arts Theatre
 Gerhard Straub – The Wizard of Oz – Port Tobacco Players

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play (5)
 Chris Alpiar – Equus – Taking Flight Theatre Company
 Jamie Coupar – The Beauty Queen of Leenane – Silver Spring Stage
 Jimmy Gertzog & Chip Gertzog – Side Man – Providence Players of Fairfax
 Stan Harris – Flowers for Algernon – Elden Street Players
 Janice Rivera – Cantorial – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical (5)
 Pat Brennan – The Sound of Music – Port Tobacco Players
 Pat Brennan – The Wizard of Oz – Port Tobacco Players
 Eleanor Dicks – Sunday in the Park with George – Kensington Arts Theatre
 Grant Kevin Lane – A Little Night Music – The Arlington Players
 Susan Noé & Martha Lynch – Into the Woods – Fauquier Community Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design in a Play (6)
 Patricia Kratzer et al – Enchanted April – Silver Spring Stage
 Jean Schlichting & Kit Sibley – Heaven Can Wait – Little Theatre of Alexandria
 Robbie Snow – You Can’t Take It With You – Providence Players of Fairfax
 Linda Swann – The Lion in Winter – 2nd Star Productions
 Beth Terranova – Cinderella Waltz – Colonial Players of Annapolis
 Beth Terranova – Going to St. Ives – Colonial Players of Annapolis

Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical (5)
 Heather Bauer & Kaitelyn Bauer – The Wizard of Oz – Port Tobacco Players
 Kristina Friedgen – Sweeney Todd – Little Theatre of Alexandria
 Eric Jones – Sunday in the Park with George – Kensington Arts Theatre
 Tim Kirk & Rebecca Carver – Into the Woods – Fauquier Community Theatre
 Larissa Norris – Dreamgirls – Dominion Stage

Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play (5)
 Laurie T. Freed & Cast – Enchanted April – Silver Spring Stage
 Beth Harrison – Side Man – Providence Players of Fairfax
 Beth Harrison – You Can’t Take It With You – Providence Players of Fairfax
 Sheila Hyman & Shemika Berry – The Taming of the Shrew – Castaways Repertory Theatre
 Sue Pinkman – Lend Me A Tenor – Reston Community Players

Wal-Mart.com USA, LLC

Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical (5)
 Shemika Berry – The Color Purple – Tantallon Community Players
 Kristina Friedgen – Sweeney Todd – Little Theatre of Alexandria
 Malca Giblin – Dreamgirls – Dominion Stage
 Malca Giblin – Sunday in the Park with George – Kensington Arts Theatre
 Bette Williams – A Little Night Music – The Arlington Players

Outstanding Hair Design in a Play (6)
 Beth Harrison – You Can’t Take It With You – Providence Players of Fairfax
 Chanukan Jane Lilburne – Heaven Can Wait – Little Theatre of Alexandria
 Robin Parker & Hannah Wolf – All the King’s Women – Little Theatre of Alexandria
 Gina Quaye – Going to St. Ives – Colonial Players of Annapolis
 Arthur Rodger – Flowers for Algernon – Elden Street Players
 Bette Williams – Witness for the Prosecution – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Outstanding Special Effects (5)
 John Decker & Kevin Boyce – Night of the Living Dead, The Musical – Kensington Arts Theatre
 Chip Gertzog – You Can’t Take It With You – Providence Players of Fairfax
 Tim Kirk – Into the Woods – Fauquier Community Theatre
 Keith Linville, Joe Stine, John Merritt – The Wizard of Oz – Port Tobacco Players
 Jordan Rose & Doe B. Kim – Sunday in the Park with George – Kensington Arts Theatre

Nominations for outstanding performances by an actor or actress.

Outstanding cameo in a musical (5)
 Joseph Aquilina as “Kyle” – Legally Blonde – Reston Community Players
 Chrissy Barnett Miller as “Jolene Oakes” – Dirty Rotten Scoundrels – Damascus Theatre Company
 Karen Batra as “Marge MacDougall” – Promises, Promises – The Arlington Players
 Erica Drezek as “Berthe” – Pippin – Greenbelt Arts Center
 Brenda Parker as “Church Soloist” – The Color Purple – Tantallon Community Players

Outstanding cameo in a play (7)
 Katherine Bisulca as “Sales Girl” – Red Scare on Sunset – Prince William Little Theatre
 Bob Burnett as “Beverly Carlton” – The Man Who Came to Dinner – Fauquier Community Theatre
 Carleigh Jones as “Doris” – The Hollow – Laurel Mill Playhouse
 Stuart Orloff as “Teen Charlie” – Flowers for Algernon – Elden Street Players
 Yvonne Paretzky as “Addie” – The Little Foxes – Rockville Little Theatre
 Shelley Rochester as “Mrs. Winsley” – Stop Kiss – Silver Spring Stage
 Mark Yeager as “Beverly Weston” – August Osage County – Reston Community Players

Outstanding featured actress in a musical (6)
 Annie Coffman as “Anne Egerman” – A Little Night Music – The Arlington Players
 Amy Dolan as “The Mother Abbess” – The Sound of Music – Port Tobacco Players
 Annie Ermlick as “Sister Mary Amnesia” – Nunsense – The Alliance Theatre
 Shanice Jones as “Sofia” – The Color Purple – Tantallon Community Players
 Molly Hicks Larson as “Paulette Buonofuonte” – Legally Blonde – Reston Community Players
 Anne Marie Pinto as “Petra” – A Little Night Music – The Arlington Players

Outstanding featured actor in a musical (5)
 Stephen Deininger as “Tateh” – Ragtime – Laurel Mill Playhouse
 Michael J. Galizia as “Jud Fry” – Oklahoma – 2nd Star Productions
 Malcolm Lee as “Jimmy Early” – Dreamgirls – Dominion Stage
 Gary Saddon as “Ali Hakim” – Oklahoma – 2nd Star Productions
 Stephen Yednock as “Nicely-Nicely Johnson” – Guys and Dolls – Tantallon Community Players

Outstanding featured actress in a play (6)
 Monica Garcia as “Mother McGee” – Cinderella Waltz – Colonial Players of Annapolis
 Lorraine Magee as “Virginia” – Clean House – Elden Street Players
 Gayle Nichols-Grimes as “Mattie Fae Aiken” – August Osage County – Reston Community Players
 Gayle Nichols-Grimes as “Vernadette Simms” – The Dixie Swim Club – Port City Playhouse
 Shelley Rochester as “Costanza” – Enchanted April – Silver Spring Stage
 Lois A. Stanziani as “Helga ten Dorp” – Deathtrap – McLean Community Players

Outstanding featured actor in a play (5)
 Chuck Dluhy as “Roma” – Glengary Glen Ross – Elden Street Players
 Michael Kharfen as “Levene” – Glengary Glen Ross – Elden Street Players
 Stuart Rick as “Benjamin Hubbard” – The Little Foxes – Rockville Little Theatre
 John Shackelford as “Max Levene” – Heaven Can Wait – Little Theatre of Alexandria
 Kevin Wallace as “Victor Fleming” – Moonlight and Magnolias – Colonial Players of Annapolis

Outstanding lead actress in a musical (5)
 Madeline Botteri as “Monica” – Rooms, A Rock Romance – Kensington Arts Theatre
 Shawnee Louise Coleman-Lining as “Effie Melody White” – Dreamgirls – Dominion Stage
 Andrea Gerald as “Cellie” – The Color Purple – Tantallon Community Players
 Jennifer Lyons Pagnard as “Mrs. Lovett” – Sweeney Todd – Little Theatre of Alexandria
 Farrell Parker as “Dot/Marie” – Sunday in the Park with George – Kensington Arts Theatre

Outstanding lead actor in a musical (5)
 Ryan Burke as “Georges/George” – Sunday in the Park with George – Kensington Arts Theatre
 Eric Jones as “Ian” – Rooms, A Rock Romance – Kensington Arts Theatre
 Fred Nelson as “Tevye” – Fiddler on the Roof – 2nd Star Productions
 Gabriel T. Potter as “Freddy Benson” – Dirty Rotten Scoundrels – Damascus Theatre Company
 Brent Stone as “Fredrik Egerman” – A Little Night Music – The Arlington Players

Outstanding lead actress in a play (5)
 Lolita-Marie as “May N’Kame” – Going to St. Ives – Colonial Players of Annapolis
 Heather Quinn as “Dr. Cora Gage” – Going to St. Ives – Colonial Players of Annapolis
 Lee Slivka as “Barbara Fordham” – August Osage County – Reston Community Players
 Mary Suib as “Violet Weston” – August Osage County – Reston Community
Players
 Jo Sullivan as “Jennie Malone” – Chapter Two – Colonial Players of Annapolis

Outstanding lead actor in a play (5)
 Dann Alagna as “Zed” – Cinderella Waltz – Colonial Players of Annapolis
 Matt Baughman as “Charlie Gordon” – Flowers for Algernon – Elden Street Players
 Phil Hosford as “Ralph Wantage” – Frozen – Rockville Little Theatre
 Sandy Irving as “Richard Nixon” – Frost/Nixon – Greenbelt Arts Center
 Ryan Manning as “Max Levene” – Lend Me A Tenor – Reston Community Players

Nominations for outstanding achievement in overall production.

Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography (5)
 Steve Lada – August Osage County – Reston Community Players
 Steve Lada – Equus – Taking Flight Theatre Company
 Carl Brandt Long – Deathtrap – McLean Community Players
 Carl Brandt Long – Man of La Mancha – McLean Community Players
 Kevin Robertson – The Taming of the Shrew – Castaways Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Choreography (5)
 Richelle “Rikki” Howie – Dreamgirls – Dominion Stage
 Martha Lynch – Into the Woods – Fauquier Community Theatre
 Taurean Maray Barber – The Color Purple – Tantallon Community Players
 Vincent Musgrave – A Chorus Line – Rockville Musical Theatre
 Corinne Shumaker – The Music Man – Fauquier Community Theatre

Outstanding Music Direction (5)
 LaVar Betts – The Color Purple – Tantallon Community Players
 John-Michael d’Haviland – A Little Night Music – The Arlington Players
 John-Michael d’Haviland – Dreamgirls – Dominion Stage
 John-Michael d’Haviland – Spring Awakening – Dominion Stage
 David Rohde – Sunday in the Park with George – Kensington Arts Theatre

Outstanding Direction of a Musical (5)
 Brian Douglas – Fiddler on the Roof – 2nd Star Productions
 Christopher Dykton – A Little Night Music – The Arlington Players
 Craig Petinatti – Sunday in the Park with George – Kensington Arts Theatre
 Joshua Redford – Legally Blonde – Reston Community Players
 Charla Rowe – The Color Purple – Tantallon Community Players

Outstanding Direction of a Play (5)
 Gloria DuGan – Flowers for Algernon – Elden Street Players
 Jimmy Gertzog – Side Man – Providence Players of Fairfax
 Ron Giddings – Moonlight and Magnolias – Colonial Players of Annapolis
 Edd Miller – Going to St. Ives – Colonial Players of Annapolis
 Andrew JM Regiec – August Osage County – Reston Community Players

Outstanding Musical (5)
 A Little Night Music – The Arlington Players
 Dreamgirls – Dominion Stage
 Sunday in the Park with George – Kensington Arts Theatre
 The Color Purple – Tantallon Community Players
 The Sound of Music – Port Tobacco Players

Outstanding Play (5)
 August Osage County – Reston Community Players
 Flowers for Algernon – Elden Street Players
 Going to St. Ives – Colonial Players of Annapolis
 Moonlight and Magnolias – Colonial Players of Annapolis
 Side Man – Providence Players of Fairfax

About Mark Beachy

Mark Beachy is the publisher and video producer of the MD Theatre Guide and the NY Theatre Guide.

In 1997 he wrote the play, music, and lyrics in a musical called, “’Bout Baltimore.” This musical won the WMAR TV Channel 2 and Pumpkin Theatre Baltimore Bicentennial Playwriting contest and was produced as a 1-hour television special.

He has directed over 40 productions, including shows for Pumpkin Theatre, Timonium Dinner Theatre, Howard County Center for the Arts, and the Baltimore Children's Theatre where he was the founder and producer for 7 years.

Before starting the MTG in March of 2010, Mark was the performing arts reporter for the Baltimore Examiner.

As a professional actor he has appeared on TV nationally, including on Discovery Health as "Jerry Baldwin" on I Was Dead, “Officer Nunham” on America’s Most Wanted’s Top Cops 2009 and “Alexander T. Crane” in a Japanese TV documentary about Edgar Allan Poe.