News: MD Theatre Guide’s Readers’ Choice Award Winners for Community Theatre

Thank you for voting!  Over 3,000 votes were cast!  The MD Theatre Guide is pleased to announce the winners of the 2013 Reader’s Choice Awards for Community Theatre!  On the left-hand column is where you will find the 1st Place Winners.  The middle column is where you will find the 2nd Place Winners.  The right-hand column is where you will find the 3rd Place Winners.  Click here to see the complete list of nominees.  Click here to see the results for Professional Theatre.

CERTIFICATES:  Winners may request a certificate to hang on your wall by sending an email to info [at] mdtheatreguide.com.  If you did not receive one from last year you may still request a certificate.

TheatreGuide.TV:  Just a quick note to let you know that Publisher Mark Beachy will be launching a nationwide internet TV station called TheatreGuide.TV.

MDTG-RCA-2013-1st MDTG-RCA-2013-2nd MDTG-RCA-2013-3rd
 Best Theatre Company (1)  Best Theatre Company (2)  Best Theatre Company (3)
 Colonial Players of Annapolis  Vagabond Players  Little Theatre of Alexandria
 Best Theatre Education Program  Best Theatre Education Program  Best Theatre Education Program
for Young Artists (1)  for Young Artists (2)  for Young Artists (3)
 Children’s Theatre of Annapolis  Children’s Playhouse of MD  Columbia Center for Theatrical Arts
 Best College Theatre Program (1)  Best College Theatre Program (2)  Best College Theatre Program (3)
 Towson University  Catholic University of America  American University
 Best Musical (1)  Best Musical (2)  Best Musical (3)
 Into the Woods  Ragtime  1776
  at Annapolis Summer Garden Theatre  at Kensington Arts Theatre  at Colonial Players of Annapolis
 Best Play (1)  Best Play (2)  Best Play (3)
 To Kill A Mockingbird  Social Security  Frost/Nixon
 at Fauquier Community Theatre  at Cockpit in Court  at Silver Spring Stage
 Best Production for Young Audiences (1)  Best Production for Young Audiences (2)  Best Production for Young Audiences (3)
 Aladdin, Jr.  The Little Mermaid, Jr. Snoopy: The Musical
 at Children’s Playhouse of MD  at Aldersgate Church Community Theater  at Theater Without Limits
 Best Director of a Musical (1)  Best Director of a Musical (2)  Best Director of a Musical (3)
Mo Dutterer and Ric Ryder for The Producers  Darnell Morris for Ragtime Eric S. Scerbo for Guys and Dolls
at Silhouette Stages  at Kensington Arts Theatre  at Rockville Musical Theatre
 Best Director of a Play (1)  Best Director of a Play (2)  Best Director of a Play (3)
 Joanna Henry for 33 Variations  Albert J. Boeren for Social Security  Nancy Daugherty for To Kill A Mockingbird
 at Little Theatre of Alexandria  at Cockpit in Court  at Fauquier Community Theatre
 Best Performance by Lead Actor  Best Performance by Lead Actor  Best Performance by Lead Actor
  in a Musical (1)   in a Musical (2)  in a Musical (3)
 Nathan Bowen as Seymour  E. Lee Nicol as Oliver “Daddy” Warbucks  Sayne-Kharyi Lewis as Coalhouse Walker
 in Little Shop of Horrors by 2nd Star Productions  in Annie at Charm City Players  in Ragtime at Kensington Arts Theatre
 Best Performance by Lead Actress  Best Performance by Lead Actress  Best Performance by Lead Actress
  in a Musical (1)   in a Musical (2)   in a Musical (3)
 Malinda Markland as Mother in Ragtime  Sara Charbonneau as Adelaide in Guys and Dolls  Hannah Thornhill as Audrey in Little Shop of Horrors
 at Kensington Arts Theatre  at Rockville Musical Theatre  by 2nd Star Productions
 Best Performance by Lead Actor in a Play (1) Best Performance by Lead Actor in a Play (2)  Best Performance by Lead Actor in a Play (3)
 Michael Kharfen as Nixon in Frost/Nixon  Jim Constable as Atticus Finch in To Kill A Mockingbird Phil Gallagher as Dr. Martin Dysart in Equus
 at Silver Spring Stage  at Fauquier Community Theatre at Spotlighters Theatre
Best Performance by Lead Actress in a Play (1) Best Performance by Lead Actress in a Play (2) Best Performance by Lead Actress in a Play (3)
 Karen Grim as Sarah Schorr in Trying  Erin Wagner as Mairead in The Lieutenant of Inishmore  Jennifer Skarzinski as Barbara Kahn in Social Security
 at Colonial Players of Annapolis at Laurel Mill Playhouse  at Cockpit in Court
 Best Performance by Supporting Actor Best Performance by Supporting Actor Best Performance by Supporting Actor
  in a Musical (1)  in a Musical (2)   in a Musical (3)
 Rick Robertson as Roger DeBris in The Producers  Dean Davis as Orin Scrivello in Little Shop of Horrors Ron Giddings as Edward Rutledge in 1776
 at Silhouette Stages by 2nd Star Productions at The Colonial Players of Annapolis
 Best Performance by Supporting Actress Best Performance by Supporting Actress  Best Performance by Supporting Actress
in a Musical (1)  in a Musical (2)  in a Musical (3) 
 Sarah Treanor as Cinderella in Into the Woods Susan Schindler as Miss Hannigan in Annie Eben K. Logan as Sarah in Ragtime
 at Annapolis Summer Garden Theatre  at Charm City Players at Kensington Arts Theatre
 Best Performance by Supporting Actor in a Play (1) Best Performance by Supporting Actor in a Play (2)  Best Performance by Supporting Actor in a Play (3)
 Jeff Larsen as Lenny Ganz in Rumors  Lars Klores as Tupolski in The Pillowman Elliot Bales as Beethoven in 33 Variations
 at Twin Beach Players at Silver Spring Stage at Little Theatre of Alexandria
 Best Performance by Supporting Actress in a Play (1)  Best Performance by Supporting Actress in a Play (2) Best Performance by Supporting Actress in a Play (3)
 Heather Norcross as Anita Highland in Twentieth Century  Brianna Workcuff as Cassie Cooper in Rumors Marge Ricci as Sophie Greengrass in Social Security
 at Little Theatre of Alexandria at Twin Beach Players at Cockpit in Court
 Best Musical Direction of a Production (1) Best Musical Direction of a Production (2) Best Musical Direction of a Production (3)
 Trent Goldsmith for Into the Woods  Michael Tan for The Producers Joe Biddle for Little Shop of Horrors
 at Annapolis Summer Garden Theatre at Silhouette Stages by 2nd Star Productions
 Best Choreography of a Production (1) Best Choreography of a Production (2) Best Choreography of a Production (3)
 Darnell Morris for Into the Woods  Sara Schabach for Guys and Dolls Taurean Maray Barber for The Wiz
  at Annapolis Summer Garden Theatre   at Rockville Musical Theatre  by the Tantallon Community Players
 Best Scenic Design of a Production (1) Best Scenic Design of a Production (2) Best Scenic Design of a Production (3)
G. Maurice “Moe” Conn for Me and My Girl  Evan Margolis for The Mystery of Edwin Drood Darnell Morris for Into the Woods
at Cockpit in Court at Beth Tfiloh Community Theatre  at Annapolis Summer Garden Theatre
 Best Costume Design of a Production (1) Best Costume Design of a Production (2) Best Costume Design of a Production (3)
Andrea L. Elward for 1776 Linda Swann for Into the Woods Marie Bankerd and Patricia Pereira for Annie
at Colonial Players of Annapolis at Annapolis Summer Garden Theatre at Charm City Players
Best Lighting Design of a Production (1) Best Lighting Design of a Production (2) Best Lighting Design of a Production (3)
Garrett R. Hyde for Little Shop of Horrors Ed Lake for The Mystery of Edwin Drood Ben Levine for Ragtime
by 2nd Star Productions at Beth Tfiloh Community Theatre at Kensington Arts Theatre
Best Sound Design of a Production (1) Best Sound Design of a Production (2) Best Sound Design of a Production (3)
Wes Bedsworth for 1776 Mike Taylor and Steve Quillen for Guys and Dolls Brad J. Ranno for Equus
at The Colonial Players of Annapolis at Rockville Musical Theatre at Spotlighters Theatre
 Best Ensemble of a Musical (1) Best Ensemble of a Musical (2) Best Ensemble of a Musical (3)
 Company at Vagabond Players Annie at Charm City Players Nunsense A-Men! by Rockville Musical Theatre
Best Ensemble of A Play (1) Best Ensemble of A Play (2) Best Ensemble of A Play (3)
 The 39 Steps at The Little Theatre of Alexandria The Pillowman at Silver Spring Stage Equus at Spotlighters Theatre
About Mark Beachy

Mark Beachy is the publisher and video producer of the MD Theatre Guide and the NY Theatre Guide.

In 1997 he wrote the play, music, and lyrics in a musical called, “’Bout Baltimore.” This musical won the WMAR TV Channel 2 and Pumpkin Theatre Baltimore Bicentennial Playwriting contest and was produced as a 1-hour television special.

He has directed over 40 productions, including shows for Pumpkin Theatre, Timonium Dinner Theatre, Howard County Center for the Arts, and the Baltimore Children's Theatre where he was the founder and producer for 7 years.

Before starting the MTG in March of 2010, Mark was the performing arts reporter for the Baltimore Examiner.

As a professional actor he has appeared on TV nationally, including on Discovery Health as "Jerry Baldwin" on I Was Dead, “Officer Nunham” on America’s Most Wanted’s Top Cops 2009 and “Alexander T. Crane” in a Japanese TV documentary about Edgar Allan Poe.